Incident Cessna F172G (Reims) G-ATUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65684

Date:Monday 7 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATUN
MSN: F172-0285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Denes,Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Denes, Great Yarmouth Norfolk(EGSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overran into an embankment whilst landing at North Denes/Great Yarmouth (EGSD) on 7/4/69. Registration G-ATUN cancelled 30/5/69 as "P.W.F.U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999) \
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATUN.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=251&count=50]
4. https://www.pprune.org/where-they-now/179851-pilot-air-anglia-bell-47j-clacton-mid-70s.html#post1954602