ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65689
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JAN-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Operator:Northair Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ASTE
C/n / msn: 27-2557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yeadon, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) Yeadon, West Yorkshire on 20/1/69. Registration G-ASTE cancelled 20/1/69 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASTE.pdf
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1051331/