Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow N3226R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65707

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Kolath Airlines LLC
Registration: N3226R
MSN: 28R-31135
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohawk River, near Scotia, New York. -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scotia, NY (K13)
Destination airport:Schenctady, NY (SCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were taking off from a 1,840-foot long grass runway located next to a river. The instructor and student pilot did not extend the flaps to 25 degrees as required by the Owner’s Handbook for takeoff from a soft surface runway. Witnesses stated that the airplane became airborne two times on the takeoff roll. A witness further stated, "He continued to roll further pulling the airplane into the air for a third time." The airplane lifted off the runway, settled into the river, and sank. The manufacturer's performance charts based on the weather conditions at the accident site revealed the ground run required for takeoff on a hard surface, without flaps extended, is about 1,350 feet. Takeoff from a grassy surface would require a significantly longer distance. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The landing gear was found extended at the accident site. After some preparation, the engine was started, warmed up, advanced to full power, run continuously without hesitation, and subsequently shut down.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to ensure that the airplane was properly configured for a short field takeoff, and his decision to not abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location