`
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65723
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUN-2009
Time:14:00 BST
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Operator:Freeborn
Registration: G-CKHT
C/n / msn: 259G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sutton Courtenay -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The glider collided in midair with a RAF Tutor aircraft. The pilot parachuted to safety. The occupants of the Tutor were fatally injured.

Sources:
http://www.portsmouth.co.uk/newshome/Glider-pilot-parachutes-to-safety.5365198.jp