Accident Grob G102 Astir CS77 G-CFSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65730

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFSZ
MSN: 1841
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Not applicable
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the B4086 Road, Ratley, Stratford-on-Avon District, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire (EG55)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 13-06-2009 into field near the B4086 road,at Ratley, Ratley and Upton, Stratford-on-Avon District, Warwickshire, north-west of Banbury, on the Warwickshire/Oxfordshire border. According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In weak thermal conditions, the glider did not maintain sufficient height to continue on to the intended destination. It departed controlled flight at low altitude, whilst positioning for a field landing, and struck the surface with a high rate of descent. The pilot suffered fatal injuries."

The pilot had been gliding above villages on the borders of north Oxfordshire and Warwickshire when he suddenly got into difficulties and the plane began losing height finally crashing next to a road. The 64-year old pilot was declared dead at the scene.

According to a later press release from Warwickshire Police: "Police have named the man who died at the scene when a glider crashed in fields near Ratley, Banbury at around 5.30 pm on Saturday 13 June as 64 year old Nigel Desmond Spencer Greenwood from Elgin Road, Wood Green in London.

Mr Greenwood had taken off from Aston Down Airfield near Stroud in Gloucestershire earlier that day. Mr Greenwood leaves a widow and one daughter."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CFSZ was cancelled by the CAA on 26-02-2010 as aircraft "destroyed" and "owner deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ede640f0b613460001d5/Grob_G102_Astir_CS77__G-CFSZ_04-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CFSZ
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/8099223.stm
4. http://onlinenews.warwickshire.police.uk/wpnews_pressrelease/x/10934
5. http://www.leamingtoncourier.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-dies-after-glider-crash-in-warwickshire-1-1064266
6. http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/headlines/4437510.Man_killed_in_glider_accident/
7. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf
8. https://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/glider-crash-victim-named-1-597595