Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65754

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5271
MSN: 4903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Los Negros Island, Manus -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.
NZ 5271 crashed east of the A/F when its wings folded shortly after taking off .
Flying Officer Bernard Morgan R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials