Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65757

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:c. 1030.
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura NZ4518 and C-47 Dakota NZ3501 collided in the air near Kaukapakapa.
The Ventura suffered major damage to its right wing and crashed in a paddock.
Four crew members were able to bale out and survived with injuries, but the pilot was unable to abandon the aircraft in time and was killed.

Flight-Lieutenant William Farnsworth RNZAF, R.I.P.

The Dakota seems to have sustained only light damage and landed safely at Whenuapai.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials
https://c47.weebly.com/nz-3501---the-rnzafs-first-c-47.html