Accident Vought F4U-1D Corsair NZ5414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65759

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Talena, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on an operational flight.
N5414 dived into the ground after a bombing run when a cannon shell struck the rear fuselage and exploded, severing the elevator push-rod.

Flying-Officer Brent Clark RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials