Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65761

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5473
MSN: 6269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Initially declared missing on ops, giving rise to the possibility of an accident, NZ5473 was later found to have crashed near Muguai in southern Bougainville as the result of AA fire.

F/Sgt William Crosby RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials