Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65765

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:c. 2300
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Corsair CU RNZAF
Registration: NZ5551
MSN: 5683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ardmore AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ardmore
Destination airport:RNZAF Ardmore
Narrative:
Crashed on a night training flight. Dived into the ground shortly after take off.

Flight Sergeant James Dempsey, Corsair Conversion Unit, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials