Incident Fairtravel Linnet 2 G-ASFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65781

Date:Saturday 25 October 1969
Time:day
Type:Fairtravel Linnet 2
Owner/operator:George William Johnson
Registration: G-ASFW
MSN: 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-APVO (6/8/1959 to 21/2/1960). Re-registered G-ASFW 15/3/1963. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/10/1969: Crashed shortly after take off from Biggin Hill, Kent - apparently wrecked in a forced landing. The incident was not widely reported, and the only national newspaper to run a report was "The People" (Sunday 26 October 1969):

"PILOT ESCAPES
Flying instructor George Johnson escaped with a cut face when he made a forced landing in a single-engined aircraft at Biggin Hill, Kent, yesterday."

Registration cancelled 9/11/69 as "PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").(Although G-ASFW was sold on 14/10/1969 to George William Johnson (the final owner of this aircraft) the registration was not transferred to his ownership on 27/10/1969 - two days AFTER it was written off in the above crash!)

Registration history of G-APVO/G-ASFW:
6/8/59: First registered (C of R R.6688/1) as G-APVO to the Trustees of the Assets of the Croydon Aero Club, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Aircraft registered as a "Garland-Bianchi Linnet"
21/2/60: Air Ministry notified of a change of ownership (although the details were not recorded)
10/7/62: Re-registration not required
15/3/63: Re-registered as G-ASFW (C of R R.7822/1) as a "Fairtravel Linnet 2" to Fairtravel Ltd., Maidenhead, Berkshire. It seems that the authorities had suspicions that G-APVO and G-ASFW were one and the same aircraft (the record card is annotated "? same a/c as G-APVO")
31/12/62: Registration G-ASFW cancelled as lapsed (although retrospectively as "notification received 25/8/64")
8/9/64: Re-registered (C of R R.7822/2) to Blackbushe Aviation Ltd, Blackbushe Airport, Camberley, Surrey
1/1/69: Registration G-ASFW cancelled/lapsed upon sale
15/1/69: Re-registered (C of R R.7822/3) to Norman H Jones, Claygate, Surrey
14/10/69: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
27/10/69: Re-registered (C of R R.7822/4) to George William Johnson, Romford, Essex. Note that this date was two days AFTER the aircraft was wrecked in a crash as per the above!
9/11/69: Registration G-ASFW cancelled as "P.F.W.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. The People - Sunday 26 October 1969
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APVO.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASFW.pdf
4. http://farnborough.proboards.com/thread/5968?page=3
5. Yorkshire Air News (February 1970): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1970%2002.PDF
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1480345/
7. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bianchi.html