Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet C.15-78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65804

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2009
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.15-78
MSN: 328/A272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi SE of Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gando AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two F-18 aircraft (C.15-74 and C.15-78) of the 462 Sqn. based at Gando. Both aircraft crashed and both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.abc.es/20090616/nacional-defensa/aviones-combate-chocan-caen-200906161730.html