Incident Piaggio P.166S Albatross ZS-NJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65809

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 15 June 2009
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P66P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.166S Albatross
Owner/operator:Wally Brink Property Investments
Registration: ZS-NJW
MSN: 448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rand Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to slow moving traffic ahead, the pilot had to do a go-around during which time he got distracted by doing downwind checks and staying out of controlled airspace. On the second approach he neglected to lower the gear and the aircraft landed on Runway 29 (to be confirmed) with the gear retracted. The aircraft was recovered the following afternoon with the help of a crane.