ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65824
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUN-2009
Time:19.55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-24V
Operator:Kazakhstan Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ucharal, Almaty area -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed from height of 15 meters to territories of an army part of №01852 Ministries of Defence during training flight. There was a spontaneous turn of the helicopter to the left with reduction. Helicopter overturned on the right side and burned. The crew has received easy wounds.

Sources:
http://www.kt.kz/index.php?uin=1133168944&chapter=1153489648
http://gudok.ru/index.php/news/41800