Accident Dyn'Aero MCR01 F-JQHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65868

Date:Friday 11 April 2008
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JQHZ
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 Four Oaks, Tubbs Lane, Highclere, Hampshire, RG20 9PB -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Highclere. Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to a small private landing field, the aircraft rolled left and crashed in the garden of a private house. The loss of control was probably caused by loss of airspeed in gusty conditions as the pilot attempted to approach the confined landing area. Pilot seriously injured.

Per contemporary newspaper report ("Newbury Today" 12 April 2008): "A Microlight pilot has suffered serious head injuries after crash-landing a small aircraft into a Highclere garden. An air ambulance was called to a property at Four Oaks just off Tubbs Lane in Highclere at approximately 4.30 yesterday afternoon (Friday).

A Hampshire ambulance spokeswoman said that two ambulances, a doctor, a helicopter and a rapid response vehicle were scrambled to the scene. The male pilot, who is believed to be Highclere businessman Chris Harborne, was airlifted to North Hampshire Hospital, but Hampshire police have since confirmed that the man's injuries are not life-threatening.

The 60-year-old owner of No.2 Four Oaks, Graham Seymour, said that he had returned home from a shopping trip with his wife Jacki to find the crashed plane. He said: “We arrived home at about 4.30pm and we were just driving down the close when we saw some kids standing outside looking over the fence – we thought they had lost their ball.”

Mr Seymour said that he and his wife initially thought they had been burgled after one of the neighbours told them they “had a problem” – but quickly discovered the wreck. He said: “We found an aircraft smashed in the garden – the trapped pilot was still inside it being attended to by my neighbours.”

“The air ambulance landed on a nearby lawn and eventually the area was cordoned off.We had to move out over night (Friday) but when we arrived home after staying with our daughter, the remains of the plane were on a recovery vehicle outside and the crash area had been cleared. He added: “We are lucky as the house does not appear to be damaged.

“The conservatory has been slightly damaged and there are broken shards and oil fuel in the garden. You don't expect to find this when you get home – it was quite shocking.The couple had been shopping for plants just before the discovery.

Mr Seymour said: “Usually when we get home we go straight out into the garden – if we had been a bit earlier we might not be here.The Air Accidents Investigation Branch of the Department of Transport (DoT) are currently investigating the crash, although a DoT spokeswoman said that investigation results into air crashes often take up to a year to be released due to the long, drawn-out forensic nature of tests.

An employee of Popham Airfield in Micheldever, where the plane is believed to have taken off from, said that the craft was not resident at their field but he believed it was housed at a private air strip in Highclere. No one else was hurt in the incident.

NOTE: The registration F-JQHZ was used as a callsign, and was not applied to the airframe. The registration applied to the airframe was "21-YV", and this registration is the one referred to in the AAIB report (see link #1 below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/dyn-aero-mcr-01-21-yv-11-april-2008
2. https://www.newburytoday.co.uk/2008/old-news-article-6614
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-559350/Man-returns-home-neighbours-plane-crash-landed-patio.html
4. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1584962/Microlight-plane-crashes-in-mans-back-garden.html
5. https://www.mirror.co.uk/3am/tv-film-news/botched-1652340