This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JAN-1998 |
| Time: | 20:30 GMT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-501W |
| Operator: | Earl J Kokendoffer |
| Registration: | N1006T |
| C/n / msn: | 501-0030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Island of Sao Jorge, in the Azores Islands -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Delivery |
| Departure airport: | St. John´s airport - CYYT |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria airport - LPAZ |
Narrative:Delivery flight from St. John's, Canada to Santa Maria, Azores, Portugal. The agricultural airplane was destroyed in the post-crash fire while attempting to an emergency landing on the northern coast of the island of Sao Jorge, in the Azores Islands, North Atlantic Ocean. Weather described as rain and fog.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief2.asp?ev_id=20001211X09456&ntsbno=IAD98WA029&akey=1 www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20060718151231moptc.pdf