ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65885
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 28-OCT-1965 |
| Time: | 1415 |
| Type: |  North American Harvard Mark 2A * |
| Operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force |
| Registration: | NZ1010 |
| C/n / msn: | 88-9267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Feilding -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ohakea. |
| Destination airport: | Ohakea. |
Narrative:NZ1010 crashed on a hillside near Lees Line, Feilding, after stalling during a PAR training flight.
Pilot Officer Lawrence Fitzmaurice died in the crash. R.I.P.