Accident Cessna 172N N734EN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65897

Date:Sunday 21 June 2009
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734EN
MSN: 17268798
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union County Airport (KMRT), Marysville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (OSU)
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that during the second landing roll, the airplane veered to the right with the tires “skittering” during the landing roll. The pilot applied left rudder to no avail then “tapped” the left brake. The pilot reported that the airplane's heading straightened out, then it veered “hard” to the left, again with the tires “skittering.” The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled through the grass, the nose gear contacted the raised pavement of a taxiway, and the airplane became airborne. The pilot stated that he applied back pressure on the control yoke and the airplane touched down on all three landing gear. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection of the airplane did not reveal any preexisting failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location