ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65912
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUN-2009 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Buckeye Dream Machine |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2526J |
| C/n / msn: | 3611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Marion, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The twin seat powered parachute is reported to have been tangled in power lines before crashing. One occupant hospitalized with serious injuries and the other one with minor injury.
Sources:
http://www.wishtv.com/dpp/news/local/region_3/2_injured_in_ultralight_aircraft_crash