This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUN-2009 |
| Time: | 10:57 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee 180 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7795N |
| C/n / msn: | 28-5244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Field near Sheldon, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Atkinson WI (61C) |
| Destination airport: | Winner SD |
Narrative:Plane crashed for unknown reasons with three on board. Plane crash located in a dirt access road between two fields. Plane is inverted.
NTSB Nov 2/09 Federal aviation officials say a small plane that crashed in a corn field in northwest Iowa, killing all three Wisconsin men on board, was low on fuel.The National Transportation Safety Board says the single - engine piper had two 25 - gallon fuel tanks.After the crash, investigators drained 1 cup of fuel from the tank under the left wing and 2 and a half cups from the tank under the right wing.The plane crashed on June 23 in O'Brien County.The three men on board were flying from to South Dakota on a hunting trip.
Sources:
1)
http://www.velozia.com/?p=2102 2)
http://www.ktiv.com/Global/story.asp?S=10581496 3)
http://www.siouxcityjournal.com/articles/2009/06/24/news/top/fe91f8f6829630b1862575df0011eb40.txt http://www.keyc.com/node/29759
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief2.asp?ev_id=20090623X33607&ntsbno=CEN09FA377&akey=1