ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65937
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-2009
Time:1 pm
Type:Urban Air UFM-13 Lambada
Operator:Private
Registration: N17UA
C/n / msn: 113/13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bexar County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne Stage Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When the motor glider became uncontrollable some 12 miles from San Antonio, the pilot released the ballistic recovery parachute to land the aircraft. The pilot walked away from the crash.

Sources:
http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/Small_plane_crashes_in_Northwest_Bexar_County.html