Loss of control Accident SEA-ERA N226SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65957

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:10:45
Type:SEA-ERA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226SE
MSN: 001
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Sammamish WA (near Seattle) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bellevue, WA
Destination airport:Bellevue, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light sport aircraft student pilot was taking his experimental light sport seaplane for its second test flight. The student pilot reported that he reduced power without verifying the airplane's airspeed during the landing and the left wing dropped; the airplane subsequently touched down hard upon the water. Damage included composite material fractures on both vertical fins. The student pilot had about 32 hours total time and had been signed off by his certified flight instructor to fly a single-engine land light sport airplane. He was not signed off for solo flight in the accident airplane. The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location