ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65964
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUN-2009 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Sonex Aircraft LLC Sonex |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N604X |
| C/n / msn: | 604 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Mena, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was approaching to land but struck trees and crashed in a field close to County Road 401 some two miles from Mena. Information about damage is varying. According to FAA the aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot is not reported to have been injured.
Sources:
http://www.katv.com/news/stories/0609/634914.html FAA