This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-2002 |
| Time: | 1210 EDT |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Operator: | Privare |
| Registration: | N5364G |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fairfield, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairfield, PA |
Narrative:The pilot completed a left traffic pattern to land on runway 33L, one of two parallel grass runways. He overshot the runway, and decided to land on runway 33R. He subsequently left the spoilers deployed for too long, and descended faster than expected. He attempted to align the glider with the runway, but was unable to level the wings prior to the left wing tip striking the ground. When asked about the performance of the glider, the pilot stated, "The glider performed fine. It was responding as designed. Unfortunately, the inputs were not correct."
Sources:
NTSB Identification: IAD02LA048