ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65997
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-SEP-2008
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Operator:private
Registration: JA4140
C/n / msn: 46-08073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Yamaguchi-Ube Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kitakyushu Airport
Destination airport:Yamaguchi-Ube Airport
Narrative:
A privately owned Piper PA-46-310P, registered JA4140, took off from Kitakyushu Airport for a leisure flight. At about 14:47, after landing at Yamaguchi-Ube Airport, the aircraft tilted forward with the tips of the propeller blades hitting the runway surface, and went off the side of the runway, stopping on its belly in a grassy area on the side of the runway.
The only person on board the aircraft was the captain, who did not sustain any injuries.
The aircraft incurred minor damage and there was no outbreak of fire.
It is considered highly probable that this serious incident occurred as follows:
The downlocks for the landing gears were released after the aircraft landed, causing the nose to drop and the propeller blades to hit the runway surface, resulting in the Aircraft running off the runway and coming to collapse.
With regard to the disengagement of the landing gear downlocks, it is considered possible that the captain mistakenly operated the gear selector lever rather than the flaps selector lever.

Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA4140.pdf