Accident Grob G102 Standard III N850BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66020

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Standard III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N850BG
MSN: 56385
Total airframe hrs:705 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a left hand turn from base to final for runway 26, the pilot felt a sudden wind shift and noticed a groundspeed increase of approximately 5 to 10 knots. The glider landed hard, bounced into the air about 10 feet above the runway, and stalled. It struck the runway in a nose down attitude collapsing both wings, and separating the fuselage from the empennage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, and his failure to recover from the subsequent bounced landing. Contributing factors include the sudden wind shift and the tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030617X00886&key=1

Location