Accident Stemme S10 N8679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66022

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2008
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8679
MSN: 10-39
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:Limbach 2400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the motor glider reported that he taxied to a transient parking area with the wings in a folded position. After parking and unfolding the wings, he began to taxi the glider to the active runway. He reported taxiing to the right of the centerline in order to avoid making contact with the hangars to the left. The pilot then looked ahead and observed three airplanes in the run-up area, and shortly thereafter the glider's left wing tip made contact with a hangar. The glider then spun to the left and collided with the hangar. The left wing sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location