`
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66041
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUN-2009
Time:8:30 am
Type:Europa XS
Operator:Private
Registration: C-FOGJ
C/n / msn: A220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Waterloo International Airport (CYKF), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYKF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The single engine aircraft crashed in a field moments after taking off from Region of Waterloo International Airport. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and fire.

Sources:
http://news.therecord.com/News/article/561333
http://toronto.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20090629/plane_crash_090629/20090629?hub=Toronto