Incident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4521L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66044

Date:Sunday 28 June 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Carmarthen Corp
Registration: N4521L
MSN: AA5B-1072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near 181st Street and Yale, Glenpool, near Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jones Riverside Airport, OK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft tried to divert from it´s course to a nearby airport due to a gradual loss of power but was shortly afterwards forced to make an emergency landing in a field. No injuries reported. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2):

"A father and son had to make an emergency landing in their small airplane in a field near Glenpool Sunday night.

The emergency landing happened just before 9 p.m. Sunday when the aircraft lost power to the engine. The son told The News On 6, he knew something was wrong when the motor started vibrating. When switching fuel tanks didn't work, Jonathon Mayoza says his dad decided to head to Jones Riverside Airport to make an emergency landing.

However, the plane was losing altitude so quickly that he was forced to land in an open field near 181st Street and Yale. "Oh man, I was silent. I was pretty silent. My dad took it pretty calm. He's been flying for like 37 years, so I trusted him. I was scared, but still trusted him," said Jonathon Mayoza.

The airplane was able to land safely, but it did take out a nearby fence. Both Jonathon and his dad were uninjured."

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4521L
2. http://www.newson6.com/Global/story.asp?S=10610116

Media:

NewsOn6.com - Tulsa, OK - News, Weather, Video and Sports - KOTV.com |