Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66075

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Doncaster Flying Group
Registration: G-ANIY
MSN: 84137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84137; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7750, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 7.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford 14.12.41 for erection. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.12.41. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.7.42. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 3.8.45. To CFS (Central Flying School), RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 3.9.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 9.12.47. To 9 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 8.4.49 coded “RCZ-B”, later “RCZ-Q”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 18.9.51 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.9.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANIY (C of R R4273/1) 7.12.53 to Skegness Air Taxi Services Ltd, Bostonm Lincolnshire (aircraft based at Ingoldmells). C of A issued 24.3.54. Registration G-AINY cancelled/lapsed 13.3.57 and re-registered (C of R R4273/2) 6.11.57 to The RAF Flying College Flying Club Ltd, RAF Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshuire.

Registration G-AINY cancelled/lasped 4.9.58 and re-registered (C of R 4273/3) 15.9.58 to William Henry Maw, Ernest Reginald Walters & Leonard Anthony Clark, Trustees of the Yorkshire Flying Club, Yeadon, West Yorkshire.

Registration G-AINY cancelled/lapsed 15.1.60 and re-registered (C of R R4273/4) 21.1.60 to Graham Stanton Claybourn, Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

Registration G-AINY cancelled/lapsed 28.8.60 and re-registered (C of R 4273/5) 20.9.60 to Jack Bower, Graham Stanton Claybourn, Derek Raymond Elrington, Terry Bayes, Bernard Thomas & Frank Haigh, Trustees of the Assets of the Doncaster Flying Group, Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

Overturned on landing Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 11.9.60; repaired and returned to service. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground shortly after take-off from Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire 27.6.61; pilot survived, passenger killed. Registration G-AINY cancelled 11.9.61 as 'destroyed'.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANIY-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANIY-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Doncaster#Post_Second_World_War