Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66083

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-ANCT
MSN: 85467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85467; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE471 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 9.3.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.7.42 coded “43”, later “FIN-F”. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47. To RAF College, Cranwell 11.9.47 coded “FAE-W”. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 2.3.49 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to J Ellis. UK civil registered as G-ANCT (C of R R4109/1) on 9.9.53 to Clair Mansell Maybury Grece DFC, Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey [for operation by Wallop Aero Club, Middle Wallop]. Sold 9.6.55 [but not re-registered] to Wallop Aero Club Ltd after Grece's death in an accident. (Grece, his wife Joan and her uncle H.D Harmon died on 12.7.54 when the Vega Gull G-AFBC they were flying in stalled and dived to the ground. An inquiry a few weeks later suggested that Grece had failed to heed the warning signs that his aircraft was dangerously faulty in his hurry to return to Middle Wallop after holidaying abroad (although officially no blame was made).

Sold in 1956 to T H Marshall, Christchurch. Re-registered (C of R4109/2) on 25.2.59 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A issued 5.5.59. Registration G-ANCT cancelled/lapsed 3.6.59 and re-registered (C or R R4109/3) 9.6.59 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd, Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight (later moved to Stapleford Tawney, Essex).

Damaged when struck hedge on take-off North Thoresby, Lincolnshire 17.3.60 during a crop-spraying sortie; repaired and returned to distance. Badly damaged when parked outdoors in gales at Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire 7.2.61.

Registration G-ANCT cancelled 10.5.61 as 'aircraft destroyed'. Wreck recovered to Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire for spares recovery in 3.61

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.14)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANCT.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
5. https://number59squadron.com/memorial/memorial_grece.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wyberton