Accident LET L-33 Solo N93205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66103

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:13:35
Type:LET L-33 Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93205
MSN: 930205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanton, MN (SYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was damaged during landing when the right wing struck the ground causing the glider to ground-loop. The pilot reported experiencing extreme turbulence and a rapid descent while on final approach to land. He stated that he retracted the glider's spoilers but the descent continued until the right wing struck the ground. The recorded winds were 220 degrees at 4 knots gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing due to the wind gusts. The wind gusts were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050922X01507&key=1

Location