ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66109
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUN-2009
Time:1240 MDT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Operator:Private
Registration: N800JM
C/n / msn: 3325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Cedar Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Cedar Valley, UT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) accident coordinator spoke with the pilot. He reported that during takeoff, he encountered a crosswind. The glider drifted to the right and then disconnected from the tow airplane at approximately 50 feet above ground level. The pilot force-landed the glider in a field and it landed hard.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: WPR09LA313