Accident Dassault Mirage IIIEA I-0..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66125

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: I-0..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Claraz, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Tandil (TDL), BA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Argentine Air Force aircraft crashed near Claraz. The pilot, the only occupant, managed to eject and was unhurt in the accident.
The pilot, 1st Lt. Martín Ignacio Bettiol, performed a controlled ejection, while the aircraft he was piloting landed in an open field in the area, without causing any damage to third parties.

Sources:

La Nacion
http://www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=1146560
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194310/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2009.htm