Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8138B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66134

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8138B
MSN: 29938
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Latimer, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, IA (KHPT)
Destination airport:Hampton, IA (KHPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane flying at a low altitude when it suddenly descended nose first into terrain. The postaccident examination revealed that the airplane collided with a 70-foot high power line that crossed over the road. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line while flying at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location