Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66139

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17882
MSN: 252
Total airframe hrs:1243 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Village, IN (C98)
Destination airport:Lake Village, IN (C98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider operated by a certified flight instructor (CFI), sustained substantial damage during approach. The CFI stated that while approaching for a downwind landing, he observed that the aircraft was too low for a normal approach and landing. The CFI reported that he cut the corner and flew over a small clump of trees and on the downwind side of the trees encountered a significant sink and landed in a soft field. Upon landing the glider bounced hard and the right wingtip dug into the ground. The student pilot reported a similar sequence of events. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions in reference to the glider.
Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain the Certified Flight Instructor encountered during the off-field landing. The low altitude, the downdraft or "sink" experienced during flight, and the soft terrain conditions were factors to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040414X00467&key=1

Location