Wirestrike Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz N19SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66152

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19SZ
MSN: B2115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine Airfield - KO26, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Destination airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with a tree during landing, and the right wing was torn from the fuselage. After clearing a set of power lines, the glider was 15 feet agl. The pilot saw a tree, and the glider drifted to the right of the runway centerline. He misjudged the clearance between the tree and the wing, and a collision occurred. The glider spun 270 degrees from its original flight path before coming to rest. The pilot recommended flying a higher approach to prevent future accidents. The pilot noted no mechanical malfunctions with the glider prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain runway alignment, and misjudged the clearance between the tree and the wing resulting in a collision with the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040730X01116&key=1

Location