Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub R-110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66197

Date:Thursday 9 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-110
MSN: 18-3538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oirschotse Heide, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck trees during a steep turn; crashed. The aircraft was on a photography flight of a military exercise.

Sources:

ANP