ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66224
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-31
C/n / msn: 18-2028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Horst -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horst
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck haystack during takeoff from improvised airfield. Part of military exercise Drietand.

Sources:
ANP