Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II NZ1363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66254

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1363
MSN: 1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near West Melton, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand
Narrative:
Ex-Airspeed Oxford Mk.II BG455: Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Brought On Charge at RNZAF Hobsonville on 12 September 1942 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. To No.1 SFTS, Wigram.

Written off (destroyed) on the night of 29-30 September 1943: The crew was completing a night training mission. After departure from Wigram AFB, the pilot continued the flight at low altitude under the cloud base when the aircraft hit a hill near West Melton, and crashed. All three crew members were killed.

Crew of Oxford NZ1363 (1 SFTS):
Pilot Officer William Brant,
Pilot Officer Neville Bailey,
Pilot Officer Eric Munro.

Written off books at Wigram on 28 October 1943.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-new-zealand-3-killed-3/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
3. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C20982
4. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/william-raymond-brant