Accident Cessna 150B N1124Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66293

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N1124Y
MSN: 15059524
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Mayflower, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR
Destination airport:Conway, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing a private field, the airplane's engine began to sputter. The non-certificated pilot attempted to return to the property but collided with trees short of the intended landing area. The cause for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location