Loss of control Accident Challenger II Special N10232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66296

Date:Sunday 5 July 2009
Time:17:55
Type:Challenger II Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10232
MSN: CH2 0794 CW 11892
Total airframe hrs:366 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Waymart, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waymart, PA
Destination airport:Waymart, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a private field and flew in the local area for approximately one hour. As he returned to the field for landing, he flew "right above stall speed" on final approach. The pilot reported that he "neglected to monitor [the airplane's] airspeed" and the airplane stalled during the landing flare. The airplane then dropped suddenly and impacted the ground just prior to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its fuselage, and no mechanical anomalies were identified.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during approach to land resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location