ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66308
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JAN-2004
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Operator:Flight Scholl Aerocondor
Registration: CS-DCS
C/n / msn: ME-404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS), Portugal -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS), Portugal
Destination airport:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS), Portugal
Narrative:
On January 21, 2004, the flight instructor accompanied by one student pilot of the Aerocondor flight school, filed a VFR flight plan for an instructional local flight at Cascais aerodrome, Portugal (LPCS). During the landing the pilot realized that the nose landing gear would not fully deploy. The aircraft landed safely at runway 35. The occupants sustained no injuries.

Sources:
www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20060608174820moptc.pdf