Incident Mil Mi-28N 43 yellow,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66316

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28N
Owner/operator:RuAF - Russian Air Force
Registration: 43 yellow
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mulino, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torzhok
Destination airport:Torzhok
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a volley unguided air shells have taken place an engine surge. The helicopter has falled from an altitude of 50 meters.
The helicopter was repaired.

Sources:

http://de.rian.ru/safety/20090707/122242258.html
http://www.airwar.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?p=6235#p6235
http://www.airwar.ru/forum/download/file.php?id=508&sid=7a0e1f7f755cf12e5effc9d9cc921699
http://www.inoforum.ru/forum/index.php?showtopic=92316&st=0 (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=74a5AqVvlNo (moment of accident)