Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FFII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66326

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFII
MSN: 12-3162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Wabush, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havre St-Pierre, Quebec
Destination airport:Fermont, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The floatplane crashed due to engine failure. The pilot was airlifted to hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.thetelegram.com/index.cfm?sid=267428&sc=79
CADORS 2009Q1294