ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66353
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUL-2009 |
| Time: | AM |
| Type: | Citabria 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Operator: | Ross Leighton |
| Registration: | ZS-PEO |
| C/n / msn: | 76295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | The farm Boesmanspoort, near Victoria West, Northern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FALA (Lanseria) |
| Destination airport: | FASH (Stellenbosch) |
Narrative:The pilot had taken delivery of the two-seater plane in Johannesburg earlier in the week and had stopped overnight in Victoria West. Police said he had taken off at the town's airstrip on Tuesday morning and had flown to a farm about 20km from the town to conduct a courtesy "fly-past" to those on the ground. An eyewitness said that after dipping a wing in salute, his plane hit Eskom power-lines stretched between two massive pylons - and plunged ground-wards.
Sources:
1.
Businessman survives plane crash