ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66379
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | 12:14 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-96 Star |
| Operator: | Valentim Pastor |
| Registration: | EC-DK7 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Alto da Vacarica, Minho -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cerdal, Valenca (Portugal) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid (Spain) |
Narrative:The 68 year old pilot may have lost orientation on the heavy fog and crashed against the mountain. The pilot was found 100 meters from the wreckage.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/07/queda-de-pequeno-aviao-faz-um-morto-em.html