Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4773G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66380

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:New England Flight Operations Llc
Registration: N4773G
MSN: 17273342
Total airframe hrs:5385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Bear Farms, Rochester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (ASH)
Destination airport:Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine developed sporadic engine vibrations. Manipulation of the carburetor heat and mixture controls did not remedy the situation and the engine subsequently developed a severe vibration. The pilot then elected to reduce engine power and perform a precautionary landing to a field. The airplane touched down in a cranberry bog, and sustained substantial firewall and airframe damage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. It was noted that the No. 2 cylinder lower spark plug was fouled and that the compression on the No. 4 cylinder was lower than that of cylinders 1, 2 and 3; however, the reason for the severe engine vibration could not be determined. The airplane had been operated for approximately 74 hours since its most recent 100 hour inspection, which was performed about two months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: An engine vibration as reported by the pilot, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location