Incident PZL-Mielec M18B Dromader C-GEZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66406

Date:Monday 13 July 2009
Time:19:00
Type:PZL-Mielec M18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Glad Air Spray
Registration: C-GEZV
MSN: 1Z027 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gladstone Airport (CJR5), Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:CJR5
Destination airport:CJR5
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Glad Air Spray aerial application aircraft were conducting independent flights in the vicinity of Gladstone, Manitoba. The Pezetel M18B Dromader (registration C-GEZV) was returning from an aerial application flight about 20 nm west of the Gladstone aerodrome. The Air Tractor AT-401, (registration C-GBDF), was returning from an aerial application flight in the vicinity of Carberry, Manitoba, about 25 nm southwest of the Gladstone aerodrome.

Both aircraft approached runway 18 at Gladstone. On final approach, the Dromader descended and struck the Air Tractor from above. Both aircraft descended to the ground and crashed. The Air Tractor was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The Dromader was substantially damaged. The Dromader pilot was not injured; the Air Tractor pilot received serious burn injuries. The accident occurred during daylight hours at 1900 central daylight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09C0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2009C1810
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09c0114/a09c0114.asp