ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66438
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 17-JUL-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Great Planes Sonerai II |
| Operator: | A.J. de Castro |
| Registration: | ZS-ULK |
| C/n / msn: | 441 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Fisantekraal Airfield, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAFK (Fisantekraal) |
| Destination airport: | FAFK (Fisantekraal) |
Narrative:The aircraft was in the circuit when the pilot had to carry out an emergency landing in a grassy field. Unfortunately the undercarriage struck a ditch and collapsed.